GME Contacts

Mail general questions about residency and fellowships to:

 

University of Tennessee College of Medicine Chattanooga

Office of Graduate Medical Education

960 East Third Street, Suite 104

Chattanooga, TN 37403

 

Phone:  Students and physicians interested in Residency and Fellowship Programs may call

 (423) 778-7442 for general questions.  Residents with questions about benefits should contact Pamela Scott at (423) 778-7442.  Residents with questions about travel or professional development reimbursements should contact their respective Program Coordinators.

 

Email (Click on the names or hyperlinks below to send an email):


Questions about medical student rotations:  MSE@erlanger.org.

Questions about Residency and Fellowships:  GME@erlanger.org

 

Associate Dean and Designated Institutional Official
Robert C. Fore, EdD

(423) 778-6956

 

Office of Graduate Medical Education

Pamela D. Scott, C-TAGME

Director, Graduate and Medical Student Education
(423) 778-7442 

 

Jacqueline Hogan
GME Financial Specialist
(423) 778-3899

 

Kimberly Judd
GME Lead Coordinator

(423) 778-3894

 

Department/Program Contacts 
 

Program Chairs and Program Directors Program Coordinators
 Cardiovascular  Disease and
 Gastroenterology
 Fellowships

Dharmendra Patel, MD
Cardiovascular Fellowship Program Director

 

Louis Lambiase, MD, FACP
Chair, Department of Medicine, and
Fellowship Program Director, Gastroenterology

 

Office Phone for the Fellowships:  

 (423) 778-4465

 email:  tammy.elliott@erlanger.org

 

 

Tammy Elliott
Fellowship Coordinator

(423) 778-4465

 Colon and Rectal Surgery  Fellowship  J. Daniel Stanley, MD, Program Director
 Richard Moore, MD, PhD, Associate   Program  Director
 (423) 778-7695
 email:  maggie.hamblen@erlanger.org

Maggie Hamblen
Fellowship Coordinator

(423) 778-7695

 Emergency Medicine  Residency

Sudave Mendiratta, MD, FACEP, Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine

W. Douglas Gregorie, MD, Program Director, Department of Emergency Medicine 
(423) 778-7628
email:  sudave.mendiratta@erlanger.org

Velvet Green,
Residency Coordinator
(423) 778-7628

 Emergency Medical  Services  Fellowship (sponsored by  Emergency Medicine)

Frank Tift, MD, Program Director
(423) 778-7628

email:  velvet.green@erlanger.org

Velvet Green,
Fellowship Coordinator
(423) 778-7628

 Family Medicine  Residency

 James W. Haynes, MD, Professor   and Chair, Department of Family
 Medicine
Leslie Griffin, MD
Program Director

(423) 778-2957

 mail:  utfammed@erlanger.org

Robbin Williams, C-TAGME
Residency Coordinator
(423) 778-2957
 Internal Medicine  Residency

Louis Lambiase, MD, Chair
Department of Medicine

L. Curtis Cary, MD, Program Director
(423) 778-2998

email:  UTIntMed@erlanger.org

Deborah Fuller, Residency Coordinator

(423) 778-2998

 Minimally Invasive  Gynecologic Surgery  (MIGS)
 Fellowship
 (AAGL Accredited)

Stephen DePasquale, MD, Chair, Department of Obstetrics and  Gynecology

Todd Boren, MD, Fellowship Director
Department Phone:  (423) 778-7515

email:  jessica.howell@erlanger.org

Jessica Howell, RN, Women's Health & Erlanger and OB/GYN Department Navigator

(423) 778-7515

 Neuro-Interventional  Surgery
 Fellowship 
 (not ACGME Accredited)

 

 Harris Hawk, MD, Fellowship 
 Program Director

 Department Phone:  (423) 778-7234
 email:  Harris.Hawk@erlanger.org 

 

Amy Eldridge
Fellowship Coordinator
(423) 778-7313

 

 Neurology
 (no residency)

 Thomas Devlin, MD

 Chair, Department of Neurology

 email:  Thomas.Devlin@erlanger.org

 Practice Phone:  (423) 778-4660

(423) 778-4660
 Obstetrics and  Gynecology
 Residency

 Stephen DePasquale, MD, Chair,
  Department of Obstetrics
  and  Gynecology

 Mitch Dizon, MD, Vice Chair,
  and Program Director,
  Department of Obstetrics and
  Gynecology
  (423) 778-7515

 email:  UTOBGYN@erlanger.org

Paula Barnett
Residency Coordinator

(423) 778-7515

 

Jessica Howell, RN, Women's Oncology Navigator, Erlanger; & and OB/GYN Department Manager

(423) 778-7515

 Orthopaedic Surgery  Residency

 Scott Steinmann, MD, Professor, 
 and Chair, Department of
 Orthopaedic 
Surgery

 Jeremy R. Bruce, MD, Program
 Director

 (423) 778-9008

 email:  UTOrthoSurg@erlanger.org  

Donna Gibson
Residency Coordinator

(423) 778-9008

 Orthopaedic Trauma  Surgery
  Fellowship
 (OTA Accredited not ACGME
  Accredited)

 Scott Steinmann, MD, Professor,  

 and Chair, Department of 
 Orthopaedic 
Surgery

 Peter Nowotarski, MD, Program   Director

 (423) 778-9008

 email:  utorthsurg@erlanger.org

 

Donna Gibson
Fellowship Coordinator

(423) 778-9008

 Pediatrics Residency

 Charles R. Woods, Jr, MD, MS
   
Professor and Chair

 Karla Garcia, MD, Program
  Director

  Dept Phone:  (423) 778-6217

  Dept email:  UTPediat@erlanger.org

Ashley Thurston
Residency Coordinator

(423) 778-6217

 Plastic Surgery  Residency

 Mark Brzezienski, MD, Chair and   Program Director

 Dept Phone:  (423) 778-9047

 Dept email:  UTPlastics@thepsg.org

Tara Gray, MPH

Residency Coordinator

(423) 778-9047

 Radiology
 (no Radiology Residency)

Justin Calvert, MD, Chief,  Erlanger, Department of Radiology

Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7371

Harris Hawk, MD, Fellowship 
Program Director, Neuro-
Interventional Surgery

Department Phone:  (423) 778-7234
 email:  Harris.Hawk@erlanger.org 

 

 Department of
 Radiology

 (423) 778-7371

 Surgery Residency

R. Phillip Burns, MD, Professor and Chair, Department of Surgery
Benjamin Dart, MD, Vice Chair,  Department of Surgery

W. Heath Giles, MD, Residency Program Director

Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7695

Dept email:  UTSurg@erlanger.org

Cindy Rudolph, MS, Surgery Program Manager
(423) 778-7695

 Surgical Critical Care
 Fellowship

Robert Maxwell, MD,  Fellowship
 Program Director

Philip Smith, MD, Associate Program Director

Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7695

 Dept email:  UTSurg@erlanger.org

Maggie Hamblen 
Fellowship Coordinator

(423) 778-7695

 Transitions to Practice
 in General Surgery
 Fellowship (ACS  Approved)

 W. Heath Giles, MD, Transitions to
 Practice in General Surgery
 Fellowship
 Program  Director

 Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7695

 Dept email:  UTSurg@erlanger.org

Cindy Rudolph, MS, Surgery Program Manager
(423) 778-7695
Emergency Ultrasound Fellowship
 (not ACGME-Accredited)

 Sudave Mendiratta, MD, Chair,  Department of Emergency Medicine

 Benjamin Smith, MD, Fellowship
 Program  Director

 Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7628

 velvet.green@erlanger.org 

Velvet Green
Fellowship Coordinator

(423) 778-7628 

 Urology Residency

Anand Shridharani, MD
Program Director

Dept Phone:  (423) 778-4691

stacey.blanks@erlanger.org

 Stacey Blanks
 Residency Coordinator

  (423) 778-4691

 Vascular Surgery
 Fellowship

 Charles Joels, MD, FACS,
 Fellowship Program Director

 Dept Phone:  (423) 778-7695

 email:  charles.joels@universitysurgical.com

Cindy Rudolph, MS,  Surgery Program  Manager 
 (423) 778-7695

 

  Revised 06/28/2020

UT College of Medicine Chattanooga     960 East Third Street, Suite 100     Chattanooga, TN 37403     (800)947-7823, ext 6956     info@utcomchatt.org

Custom CMS and Web Design by Papercut Interactive